The Royal Three Counties Show

15/06/2024

Results from the Royal Three Counties Show

Three Counties Show – National Show Results 2024 - Judge: David Blunt

Bull born in 2023

1st Wheatfield Freddie – Anthea & Jeff Daw

2nd Pinguis Nathan – John Williams

3rd Wheatfield Digger Dale - Anthea & Jeff Daw

Bull born in 2022

1st Pinguis Michael – John Williams

Bull born before 2022

1st Pinguis Jeremiah – John Williams

Champion Junior Bull

Pinguis Michael – John Williams

Reserve

Wheatfield Freddie – Anthea & Jeff Daw

Champion Bull

Pinguis Jeremiah – John Williams

Reserve

Pinguis Michael – John Williams

Maiden heifer born between 1st January & 31st March 2023

1st Pinguis Poppy 2nd – John Williams

2nd Pinguis Alexa 4th – John Williams

Maiden heifer born between 1st April & 31st December 2023

1st Wheatfield Catt’s Phoenix – Anthea & Jeff Daw

2nd Moreton Baby Negash – Terry & Helen Mancey

3rd Thirlby Ruth – Robert Jones

4th Moreton Nancy Mancey - Terry & Helen Mancey

5th Baskerville Mancy – Louise Leese

Heifer born between 1st January & 31st March 2022

1st Pinguis Marefield 3rd – John Williams

Heifer born between 1st April & 31st December 2022

1st Moreton Lady Mildred - Terry & Helen Mancey

2nd Moreton Lady Malawi – Terry & Helen Mancey

3rd Pinguis Emily 30th – John Williams

Junior Female Champion

Pinguis Marefield 3rd – John Williams

Reserve

Wheatfield Catt’s Phoenix – Anthea & Jeff Daw

Heifer In-calf or in-milk born in 2021

1st Wheatfield Fantastic Crocus - Anthea & Jeff Daw

2nd Pinguis Emily 25th – John Williams

3rd Pinguis Emily 27th – John Williams

4th Chorlton Lane Lazula – Louise Leese

Cow in milk

1st Wheatfield Imogens Lark – Anthea & Jeff Daw

2nd Pinguis Emily 22nd – John Williams

3rd Moreton Lady Kenya – Terry & Helen Mancey

4th Chorlton Lane Issy – Louise Leese

Dry Cow

Pinguis Emily 21st – John Williams

Champion Female

Wheatfield Imogens Lark – Anthea & Jeff Daw

Reserve

Pinguis Marefield 3rd – John Williams

Junior Champion

Pinguis Michael – John Williams

Reserve

Wheatfield Freddie – Anthea & Jeff Daw

Breed Champion

Pinguis Jeremiah – John Williams

Wheatfield Imogens Lark – Anthea & Jeff Daw

Best Udder

Wheatfield Imogens Lark – Anthea & Jeff Daw

Reserve

Moreton Lady Malawi – Terry & Helen Mancey

Best Suckling calf

Bull calf suckling Chorlton Lane Lazula – Louise Leese

Reserve

Chorlton Lane Issy – Louise Leese

Pairs

1st Daws

2nd Leese

3rd Mancey

Group of Three

1st Mancey

2nd Williams

3rd Daws

Progeny Group

1st Williams – Pinguis Frederick

2nd Mancey – Bowland Ferdinand

Junior Young Handler

1st Alfie Brown

Senior Young Handler

1st Adam Leese

2nd Keira Barratt

3rd Alice Martin

Overall Young Handler

Champion – Adam Leese

Reserve – Alfie Brown

Interbreed Dual Purpose Competition with Gloucester & Dexter cattle

Cow & Calf Champions

1st Wheatfield Imogens Lark – Anthea & Jeff Daw

Exhibitor Bred Pair Champions

1st Wheatfield Imogens Lark – Anthea & Jeff Daw

Wheatfield Fantastic Crocus - Anthea & Jeff Daw